Tasks and functions of the Ministry
The main tasks and activities of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection:
State administration in the field of ecology, environmental protection, rational use and reproduction of natural resources;
Ensuring a favorable ecological state of the environment, the protection of ecological systems, natural complexes and individual objects, the improvement of the ecological situation;
Implementation of state control over compliance with legislation in the field of waste management, the organization of an effective system for the collection, transportation, disposal, recycling and disposal of household waste, in close cooperation with the local authorities and the self-government of citizens;
State environmental control over compliance with legislation in the field of protection and use of land, mineral resources, water, forests, protected natural areas, flora and fauna, protection of atmospheric air;
Coordination of work on ecology and environmental protection, ensuring interdepartmental cooperation in the development and implementation of a unified environmental and resource-saving policy;
Maintaining a state cadastre in the field of ecology and environmental protection, as well as state registration of nurseries for the breeding and maintenance of wild animals, wild plants, zoological and botanical collections;
Organization of environmental education, propaganda and education, as well as retraining and advanced training of specialists in the field of ecology and environmental protection.