Silk Road International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage will establish a UNESCO Chair
UNESCO chair "Sustainable Historical Tourism on the Silk Road" will open at the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road" in Samarkand.
The agreement was signed by the Director General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay, and the Rector of the Silk Road International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, Aziz Abdukhakimov.
"The reforms implemented by our head of state are showing positive results. In particular, the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road", established in 2018, attracts the attention of the world community. In addition, on the initiative of our President, in 2023, within the framework of the 25th session of the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization, the UNWTO thematic office and the International Academy of Tourism opened in Samarkand. The establishment of the UNESCO chair at the university is a great achievement for us. The opening of the department is a recognition by the international community of the ongoing reforms and initiatives in our country that had been put forward by the head of our state. In turn, I believe that university students will be able to take advantage of these positive changes and become specialists who will make a worthy contribution to the development of the tourism industry", said Aziz Abdukhakimov.
The purpose of the chair is to develop a comprehensive system of research and education, as well as the development of mutual communication. It is planned that this will contribute to the further development and strengthening of cooperation between foreign specialists, researchers, and teachers of the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road".
Tasks of the UNESCO Chair:
— Strengthening the protection and promotion of cultural heritage and diversity in Central Asia;
— Digitalization of cultural heritage sites and their use in the development of tourism;
— Development of tourist settlements and tourist centers in Uzbekistan;
— Support for poverty reduction and women's empowerment;
— Close cooperation with UNESCO and its UNITWIN program.
For information: The official UNESCO Interuniversity Cooperation Network (UNITWIN) consists of UNESCO departments and university networks established in several countries.
The staff team, researchers, and students of the department join a group of more than 10,000 scientists and researchers who strive to promote scientific progress, knowledge, and education. This allows them to gain experience and skills.