An electronic animal passport system is being launched at the Termez Zoo
According to the relevant order of the Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change, the chipping of animals kept in the Termez Zoo included in the Red Book of Uzbekistan, as well as in the annexes to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Animals and Plants (CITES), is carried out.
By Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 31, 2023, No. 171, "On measures for the effective organization of the activities of the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change", Tashkent, Ferghana, and Termez zoos were transferred to the Ministry of Ecology. In order to improve the material and technical base of zoos, preserve them, and increase their numbers, the Ministry of Ecology is carrying out a number of activities.
"In the process of maintaining the animal registry and creating an electronic passport system, all information about animals will be entered into a single electronic database. This will allow regular monitoring of the protection of these animals", said Abdurashid Sadykov, Head of the Department of Biodiversity Policy at the Ministry of Ecology.
At the first stage, 4 wild animals and 2 birds listed in the Red Book of Uzbekistan were chipped. Among them are the bald owl, the steppe eagle, the screw-horned goat, and the Bukhara mountain ram.
For information: today, the Termez Zoo contains 488 rare animals. Of these, there are 40 predators, 84 reptiles, 47 ungulates, and 317 birds.